Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Statement sets out the policy of Advanced Lighting Technologies NZ Ltd with respect to the way in which we obtain, use and disclose information about you. We adopt and are bound by the Privacy Act 1993.

We understand and appreciate that you are concerned about privacy, particularly in relation to the use and disclosure of Personal Information. We are committed to providing a high level of privacy in relation to all Personal Information that is collected by us.

By continuing to order our products, you consent to the practices described in this policy.

This Privacy Policy applies to anyone accessing the Advanced Lighting Technologies New Zealand website.

 

What is personal information?

‘Personal Information’ is defined in the Privacy Act 1993 as information about an identifiable individual i.e. information:

Who collects the information?

Any information you provide us via this website will be collected and stored by Advanced Lighting Technologies New Zealand Ltd.

What Personal Information do we collect from you?

Whether you are a client or a supplier or a prospective employee, the types of Personal Information generally collected by us include your name, address, mobile number, telephone numbers, facsimile number, e-mail address, credit card or bank account details, occupation, credit record information. Personal Information is also collected when you provide business cards or other documentation to us containing such Personal Information, including when you complete a Credit Application. Personal Information also includes information we collect in the course of providing goods to you and communications between you and us.

Information collected by us is used to confirm and facilitate business transactions such as quotations, order acknowledgements, supplier payments, customer deliveries or goods returns, invoices and statements.

If you do not provide us with such Personal Information, we may be unable to provide the goods as requested by you.

How do we use your Personal Information and who will we give it to?

Any Personal Information that we collect about you will be used and disclosed by us so that we can provide you with goods or services that you have requested or otherwise to enable us to carry out our functions, including contacting you regarding delivery times and disclosure to third parties in order to obtain payment of our account.

We will add your name, address, mobile and telephone numbers, facsimile number and e-mail address to our database. The database may also be used for ongoing marketing. If we elect to retain such Personal Information, you have our commitment to your privacy.

The type of marketing and educative activities that we undertake includes forwarding material to you so that you are kept updated in relation to new products or new technology.

If at any time you do not wish to continue receiving this information, we provide an “opt-out” procedure in each communication to you.

We do not and will not rent, sell or otherwise disclose your Personal Information to any other company or organisation, without your prior consent where that consent is required by law.

You consent to our use and disclosure of your Personal Information of or incidental to a sale of our business to a third party or where we outsource duties, including enforcing the terms and conditions of our engagement with you or database management to an external service provider for purposes of rendering the required services.

When emailing Personal Information to us, please be aware that there are risks involved in transmitting such information across the Internet.

What to do if you don’t want our marketing mail-outs?

In each e-mail or each piece of marketing material that you receive from us, we will endeavour to attach simple instructions on how you can immediately unsubscribe from our mailing list. In any event, you can opt out from receiving promotional material by e-mailing our Privacy Officer and asking to be removed from the mailing list. Alternatively, you can fax or mail a request asking for deletion. Our Privacy Officer’s contact details are set out below. There is no fee due to us for any such deletion.

How to check or change your details?

Our Privacy Officer will ensure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If you wish to view the Personal Information we hold about you, please send your request by e-mail to the Privacy Officer or by mail or fax to the contact details in this Statement. A fee may apply for such access. If we deny your request for access, we will let you know why.

If you wish to amend your information because it is out of date or incorrect, or if you wish your Personal Information to be deleted from our database, please e-mail our Privacy Officer.

If any of your personal details change, please contact our Privacy Officer and he will use all reasonable endeavours to ensure the information is up-to-date.

How do we store and protect your Personal Information?

We may record and store Personal Information which we collect from you and where we do so we will take all reasonable steps:

Changes to our Privacy Policy?

From time to time we may decide to amend or update this policy. We encourage you to periodically inquire as to whether this policy has changed so that you remain informed as to how we are protecting your Personal Information.

How can you contact our Privacy Officer?

T : +64 07 579 0163
F : +64 07 579 0164

E : light@adlt.co.nz

 

July 2014

Get the newsletter